Privacy Policy


WEBSITE PRIVACY COOKIES POLICY

With regard to your personal data; it is one of Bıçakcılar's leading principles to protect the privacy of visitors to the website www.bicakcilar.com operated by Bıçakcılar Tıbbi Cihazlar Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (“Bıçakcılar” or “Company”) as Data Controller. With the Website Privacy Policy; Explanations are made about (1) the processing of personal data of Data Owners, (2) the Cookie Policy and (3) the enforcement of the Website Privacy Policy.
1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF DATA OWNERS
The personal data obtained during your visit to our website may be processed by Bıçakcılar in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 within the scope described below.
You can access detailed information on the processing of your personal data from the Bıçakcılar Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy at www.bicakcilar.com.
PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data obtained from your visit to our website may be processed by Bıçakcılar in accordance with Articles 5 and 6 of the PDP Law for the purposes listed below:
Fulfilment of the necessary work by our relevant business units and execution of the related business processes in order to fulfil the activities carried out by Bıçakcılar,
Planning and Execution of Operational, Commercial and Business Strategies of Bıçakcılar,
Carrying out the necessary work by our business units to cause the data subjects benefit from the services offered by Bıçakcılar and executing the relevant business processes - Planning and execution of the human resources policies and processes of Bıçakcılar,
Planning and execution of activities necessary for the presentation, recommendation and promotion of programs and services by Bıçakcılar
Ensuring legal, technical and commercial-occupational safety of Bıçakçılar and data subjects who have a business relationship with Bıçakçılar
THE PARTIES TO WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS TRANSFERRED AND THE PURPOSE OF TRANSFER
Your personal data obtained through your visit to our website may be transferred to our shareholders, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and private data subjects in line with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the PDP Law, in line with the purposes of processing your personal data.
METHOD OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ITS LEGAL REASON
Any information that makes your identity specific or identifiable is “personal data”. Within the scope of your visit to our website, your personal data is collected through cookies, which are technical communication files, due to your visit to our website, in accordance with the data processing conditions in the Law.

RIGHTS OF DATA OWNERS

As a personal data owner, we declare that you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law:
Learning whether your personal data is processed or not,
If your personal data is processed, to request information about it,
To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with the intended purpose or not,
To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,
Requesting the correction of your personal data if it is incompletely or incorrectly processed and requesting notification of such transaction within this scope to third parties to whom your personal data is transferred,
To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear even though it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, and to request the notification of such transaction within this scope to third parties to whom your personal data is transferred.
Objecting in case of emergence of a result against you by analysing your processed data exclusively through automated systems,
To request the elimination of the damage in case the personal data is damaged due to illegal processing of the data.
You can submit your applications regarding your rights listed above to Bıçakcılar by filling out the Bıçakcılar Data Owner Application Form, which you can access at www.bicakcilar.com. Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest; however, if the transaction requires an additional cost, you may be requested a fee according to the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.
MEASURES TAKEN TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF DATA OWNERS' PERSONAL DATA
In line with the importance attached by Bıçakcılar to the protection of personal data and ensuring data security, in accordance with Article 12 of the Law, in order to ensure data security, Bıçakcılar takes all necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security for the purpose of
Preventing unlawful processing of personal data,
Preventing unlawful access to personal data,
Ensuring protection of personal data.

2. COOKIE POLICY

We use Cookies so that you can make the most benefit of our website and improve your user experience. If you do not prefer the use of cookies, you can delete or block Cookies from your browser's settings. However, we would like to remind you that this may affect your use of our website. Unless you change your Cookie settings from your browser, we will assume that you accept the use of cookies on this site.
WHAT IS A COOKIE AND WHY IS IT USED?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server via browsers by the websites you visit.
The main purposes of using cookies on our website are listed below:
To improve the services offered to you by increasing the functionality and performance of the website,
To improve the Website and to offer new features on the Website and to customize the features offered according to your preferences;
To ensure the legal and commercial security of the Website, you and Bıçakçılar.
TYPES OF COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE

Session Cookies
Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used during our visitors' visits to the Website and are deleted after the browser is closed.
The main purpose of using such cookies is to ensure that the Website functions properly during your visit.
For example; it is ensured that you fill out online forms consisting of multiple pages.
Persistent Cookies
Persistent cookies are types of cookies used to increase the functionality of the Website and to provide a faster and better service to our visitors.
Such cookies are used to remember your preferences and are stored on your device via browsers.
Some types of persistent cookies can be used to provide you with special suggestions, taking into account issues such as the purpose of your use of the Website.
If you visit our Website again with the same device, it is checked whether there is a cookie created by our Website on your device, and if there is, it is understood that you have visited the site before and the content to be sent to you is determined accordingly, thus providing you with a better service thanks to permanent cookies.

COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE

Customization Cookies
These are the cookies used to remember the preferences of the users when visiting different pages of different websites. For example, remembering your chosen language preference.
Analytical Cookies
Analytical cookies are the cookies that provide the production of analytical results such as the number of visitors to the website, the detection of the pages displayed on the website, the hours of visits to the website, the scrolling movements of the website pages.
CAN THE USE OF COOKIES BE PROHIBITED BY DATA OWNERS?
You have the opportunity to customize your preferences regarding cookies by changing the settings of your browser.
Adobe Analytics
AOL
Google Adwords
Google Analytics
Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Opera
Safari

3. ENFORCEMENT OF THE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy is dated 26.11.2020. In case of renewal of all or certain articles of the Policy, the effective date of the Policy will be updated.
The Privacy Policy is published on the website of Bıçakcılar at www.bicakcilar.com and made available to the data subjects upon the request of the personal data owners.
You can access detailed information on the processing of your personal data from the Bıçakcılar Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy at www.bicakcilar.com.
You can forward all your opinions, suggestions and requests to the following contact details:
Title: Bıçakcılar Tıbbi Cihazlar Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.
Mersis Number: 0-1680-0361-9300018
Phone Number: 0 (216) 505 89 98
Fax: 0 (216) 505 62 22
Mailing Address: Kısıklı Mah. Aydınoğlu Sok. No:23/1 Üsküdar 34692 İstanbul
E-Mail Address: info@bicakcilar.com

INFORMATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA REGARDING REGISTRATION OF INTERNET ACCESS UNDER THE LAW NO. 5651

a) Data Controller and Representative
In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, your personal data can be processed within the below explained scope by Bıçakcılar Tıbbi Cihazlar Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (“BIÇAKCILAR” or “COMPANY”) as data controller.
You can access detailed information on the processing of your personal data from the BIÇAKCILAR Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy at www.bicakcilar.com.
b) The Purpose of Processing of Personal Data
Your personal data will be processed within the terms and purposes of processing specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, in order to keep your internet access record, within the scope of ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-occupational security of BIÇAKCILAR and the data subjects who have a business relationship with BIÇAKCILAR.
c) To Whom and for Which Purposes the Processed Personal Data May Be Transferred
Your collected personal data can be transferred to our suppliers, service provider laws, legally authorized public institutions and legally authorized private persons within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in the 8th and 9th Articles of the Law in order to ensure the legal, technical and commercial-occupational safety of BIÇAKCILAR and the data subjects who have a business relationship with BIÇAKCILAR.
ç) The Method and Legal Basis of Collection of Personal Data
Your personal data is collected by our Company in the electronic environment by means of providing internet access, based on the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, for the purpose of keeping your internet access records.
d) Rights of Personal Data Owner Specified in Article 11 of the Law
As a personal data owner, we declare that you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law:
Learning whether your personal data is processed or not,
If your personal data is processed, to request information about it,
To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with the intended purpose or not,
To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,
Requesting the correction of your personal data if it is incompletely or incorrectly processed and requesting notification of such transaction within this scope to third parties to whom your personal data is transferred,
To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear even though it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, and to request the notification of such transaction within this scope to third parties to whom your personal data is transferred.
Objecting in case of emergence of a result against you by analysing your processed data exclusively through automated systems,
To request the elimination of the damage in case the personal data is damaged due to illegal processing of the data.
You can submit your applications regarding your rights listed above to BIÇAKCILAR by filling out the BIÇAKCILAR Data Owner Application Form, which you can access at www.bicakcilar.com. Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest; however, if the transaction requires an additional cost, you may be requested a fee according to the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.